Home > About Us > Our Achievements > 2019

2019

ACHIEVEMENTS IN THE COGNITIVE DOMAIN


No.

Competitions and Attainment

 1
Destination Imagination 2019
Represented School and obtained Team Champion Placing (Elementary-Scientific Challenge)

- Chew B Z S
- Eamon L K
- Kayla L K E
- Koh J
- Li Z'E, J
- Tan N H
- Yip S B

 2IDE Series Competition 2019
Represented School and obtained Best Innovative Award

- Solomon Y J Z
- Chua J L, A
- Chong J H, T

 39th National Primary School Photography Competition
Represented School and obtained Top Prize (Budding Category)

- Nadia L R-Y

 43D Tronics Competition 2019
Represented School and obtained 3rd Team Placing

- Choey X Y, C
- Clement Y K H
- Ravikumar S
- Trista T

 5Hwa Chong Infocomm Challenge 2019
Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing 

- Wang E

 6Spin-A-Tale Contest 2019
Overall School Champion

- Rosyth School

Represented School and obtained 1st Individual Placing (Category 1-Lower Primary)

- Eamon L K

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing (Category 2-Upper Primary)

- Isaac T H Z

 7Science Buskers Festival 2019
Represented School and obtained 2nd Team Placing (Primary School Category)

- Chia H S J (X F)
- Goh K

Represented School and obtained Judges' Award (Primary School Category)

- Allyssa F H W
- Ho W H (H W), C
- Megan W J Y

Represented School and obtained Judges' Award (Secondary School Category)

- Teo G R, I (Z G)

 860th Chess Inter-School Team Championships 2019
Represented School and obtained 2nd Team Placing (North Zone Open Primary Category)

- Ding Y S
- Lee I-S
- Matthew T Z J
- Peh Y K

Represented School and obtained 4th Team Placing (North Zone Open Primary Category)

- Dai Y 
- Lan S J
- Soh Y Q
- Tedric L J Z

 7The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music Initial Choral Singing Examination 2019
Represented School and Passed with Distinction

- Adeline L
- Amirthavarshini D R K
- Bryan N Z X
- Caitlyn Y S E
- Chew E T
- Goh J R
- Hong X X R
- Koh J X
- Koh Y X
- Koo N M V
- Layla J B J
- Leanne  S
- Lee J X
- Leong L Z A
- Leow W X C
- Lynette C Y H
- Melody C R L
- Nathalie K W X
- T R K
- Toh J X L
- Toh Y X
- Vidya Y Y E
- Wee C
- Wong W J E
- Xu Z X
- Yap S-R C

 8Wits & Words Inter-school Debate Championship 2019
Represented School and obtained Team Champion Placing

- Kaydon A T
- Natalie A
- Tang Y A E
- Wee S Y, M
- Wong E J

 9National Cyber Wellness Advocacy Challenge 2019
Represented School and obtained Silver Award

- Chloe K Y X
- Isabel  C H
- Kimberley S
- Shaun L J H
- Zhang B


ACHIEVEMENTS IN THE PHYSICAL DOMAIN

No.

Competitions and Attainment

 1
Rotary Club of Dragon Hong Kong International Fencing International 2019
Represented Singapore and obtained under 12 Boy's Sabre (Gold)

- Wei K L, J

 2NSG Badminton Championships Junior Division Boys (North Zone)
Inter-sch Badminton - obtained 1st Team Placing

- Ang Q W
- Ethan G W D
- Gaius L
- Lim Z Z
- Ong Z P
- Sewo W J, B
- Soh Y Q
- Wang Y C
- Wu B
- Yong K S K

 3NSG Badminton Championships Senior Division Girls (North Zone)
Inter-sch Badminton - obtained 2nd Team Placing

- Claire T A Q
- Ellie H R E
- Isabelle M L S E
- Lakshmanan K D
- Michelle Z
- Mindy T Z X
- Ong Y J, C
- Regine W J
- Renee Q Y X
- Teo P X, T

 4NSG Badminton Championships Senior Division Boys (North Zone)
Inter-sch Badminton - obtained 1st Team Placing

- Cayden K T Y
- Chen Y
- Ding Y S
- Edward L Z
- Gareth L
- Kieren L X Z
- Leow E K
- Raphael F Y H
- Tan Y Z K

 5N1 Cluster Primary School Sports Carnival (Ultimate Frisbee) 2019
Inter-sch Frisbee - 1st Team Placing

- Chloe C S K (Z S)
- Jaden M K J
- Lim G D C
- Oscar E O
- Rachel N
- Sophie L J E
- Teo L W J
- Wham L T, K

Inter-sch Frisbee - 3rd Team Placing

- Andrea H H M
- C F B
- Fan R E C
- Harish R B
- Sanjay A
- Tan S L
- Toh S

 6 Singapore Minime Fencing Championship 2019
Obtained 2nd Placing (U12's Boy's Sabre Individual)

- Wei K L, J

 7 11th Singapore Gymnastics National Championships 2019
Represented External Organisation and obtained 3rd Individual Placing (IAA)
Represented External Organisation and obtained 3rd Individual Placing (Balance Beam)
Represented External Organisation and obtained 4th Individual Placing (Uneven Bars)

- Chloe K Y X

 8Liberty Insurance 50th SNAG 2019
Represented External Organisation and obtained 1st Individual Placing
(Girls 8 Yr 100M Breast, Girls 8 Yr 100M Butterfly and Girls 8 Yr 50M Breast)
Represented External Organisation and obtained 2nd Individual Placing
(Girls 8 Yr 50M Butterfly and Girls 8 Yr 50M Free)
Represented External Organisation and obtained 3rd Individual Placing (Girls 8 Yr 100M Back)
Represented External Organisation and obtained 4th Individual Placing (Girls 8 Yr 100M Free)

- Casey C Y T

Represented External Organisation and obtained 1st Individual Placing
(Boys 8 Yr 100M Butterfly, Boys 8 Yr 100M Backstroke, Boys 8 Yr 100M Breaststroke, Boys 8 Yr 100M Freestyle, Boys 8 Yr 50M Backstroke, Boys 8 Yr 50M Breaststroke, Boys 8 Yr 50M Freestyle)

- Teo Z P J

Represented External Organisation and obtained 1st Team Placing
(Boys 8-10 Yr 200M Freestyle Relay and Boys 8-10 Yr 200M Medley Relay)
Represented External Organisation and obtained 3rd Individual Placing
(Boys 10 Yr 100M Backstroke, Boys 10 Yr 100M Breaststroke, Boys 10 Yr 50M Breaststroke)
Represented External Organisation and obtained 4th Individual Placing
(Boys 10 Yr 100M Freestyle)

- Teo Z R J (Z Z)

 9National School  Games Wushu Championships 2019
Represented School and obtained 1st Individual Placing - 3-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) Junior Boys

- Skyla L C

Represented School and obtained 1st Individual Placing - 5-Duan Broadsword Senior Girls
Represented School and obtained 1st Individual Placing - 5-Duan Cudgel Senior Girls

- On Z E C

Represented School and obtained 1st Individual Placing - 5-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) Junior Girl

- Tan J T

Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing - 4-Duan Spear Senior Boys

- Tyrus T J Y

Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing - 5-Duan Cudgel Junior Boys

- Andric O Y K

Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing - 3-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) Junior Boys

- Gareth L X Y

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing - 4-Duan Sword Senior Girls
Represented School and obtained 4th Individual Placing - 4-Duan Spear Senior Girls

- Yeo L T

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing - 5-Duan Broadsword Junior Boys

- Kow WH K

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing - 5-Duan Broadsword Junior Girls

- Tan J T

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing - 5-Duan Broadsword Senior Girls
Represented School and obtained 4th Individual Placing - 5-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) Senior Girl

- Kylie M K

Represented School and obtained 4th Individual Placing - 4-Duan Broadsword Senior Girls

- Gladys O K X

Represented School and obtained 4th Individual Placing - 5-Duan Cudgel Senior Boys

- Goh X L, J

Represented School and obtained 4th Individual Placing - International Sword Senior Boys

- Koh Y F, C

 10National School Games - Taekwondo 2019
Represented School and obtained Gold Medal (Junior Female - Poom Belt)

- Koh E Q, G

 11National School Games - 60th Track & Field Championships 2019
Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing (300M-B-Girls)

- Neo E Y

 1260th National Primary School Swimming Championship 2019
Represented School and obtained 1st Individual Placing
(Boys 10 & U 100M 50 Back/50 Breast D Div)
(Boys 10 & U 100M 50 Breast/50 Free D Div)
(Boys 10 & U 100M 50 Fly/50 Breast D Div)
(Boys 10 & U 100M Breaststroke D Div)
Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing
(Boys 10 & U 50M 50 Breaststroke D Div)

- Teo Z R J (Z Z)

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing 
(Boys 10 & U 100M 50 Fly/50 Back D Div)
(Boys 10 & U 200M IM D Div)
Represented School and obtained 4th Individual Placing
(Boys 10 & U 100M 50 Breast/50 Free D Div)

- Teo Z P J

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing
(Boys 11 Yr 100M 50 Back/50 Breast C Div)
(Boys 11 Yr 50M Backstroke C Div)

- Kyan L K H

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing
(Girls 10 & Under 100M 50 Fly/50 Back D Div)
(Girls 10 & Under 100M Backstroke D Div)

- Grace A K

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing
(Girls 12 Yr 200M Freestyle B Div)
(Girls 12 Yr 100M 50 Breast/50 Free B Div)
(Girls 12 Yr 100M 50 Back/50 Breast B Div)

- Claire C X T

Represented School and obtained 4th Individual Placing
(Girls 10 & U 100M 50 Back/50 Breast D Div)
(Girls 10 & U 100M 50 Fly/50 Breast D Div)

- Casey C Y T

Represented School and obtained 4th Team Placing
(Boys 10 & Under 4x50M Freestyle Relay D Div)

- Chong C L, A
- Tang S S
- Teo Z P J
- Teo Z R J (Z Z)

(Girls 12 Year Olds 4x50M Freestyle Relay B Div)

- Claire C X T
- Kally T W X
- Tang S Y
- Tricia Y Q Y

 13National School Games- Taekwondo 2019
Represented School and obtained 1st Individual Placing
(Kyorugi - Jnr Girls Poom Belt U36kg)

- Adela K K E

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing
(Kyorugi - Jnr Boys Poom Belt U36kg)

- Rafael C R K (Z R)

 14NSG Badminton Championships Junior Division Boys (National)
Represented School and obtained 1st Team Placing

- Ang Q W
- Ethan G W D
- Gaius L
- Lim Z Z 
- Ong Z P
- Sewo W J, B
- Soh Y Q
- Wang Y C
- Wu B
- Yong K S K

NSG Badminton Championships Senior Division Girls (National)
Represented School and obtained 3rd Team Placing

- Claire T A Q
- Ellie H R E
- Isabelle M L S E
- Lakshmanan K D
- Michelle Z
- Mindy T Z X
- Ong Y J, C
- Regine W J
- Renee Q Y
- Teo P X, T

NSG Badminton Championships Senior Division Boys (National)
Represented School and obtained 4th Team Placing

- Cayden K T Y
- Chen Y
- Ding Y S
- Edward L Z
- Gareth L
- Kieren L X Z
- Leow E K
- Raphael F Y H
- Tan Yan Z K

 15National Taekwondo Poomsae Championship 2019
Represented School and obtained Bronze (Category C Div Female - Poom 1)

- Koh E Q, G

 16N1 Cluster Sports Carnival (3v3 Basketball Girls)
Represented School and obtained Champion Team Placing (Team A)

- Chloe C S K(Z S)
- Chu Z Q
- Fan R E C
- Lau Y H, K
- Rachel N

Represented School and obtained Champion Team Placing (Team B)

- Ban R Y R
- Emilia W E J (H Y)
- Kayla Y K E (R K'E)
- Tan S L

 17Mandai Executive Golf Course Junior Open 2019 (Biginner Div)
Represented School and obtained Gold Award 

- Rico A Z

 18Lion Cubs Golf Championship 2019 @ National Level (Pc D Div)
Represented School and obtained Silver Award

- Rico A Z

 19N1 Cluster Sports Carnival 2019 - 3v3 Basketball Boys
Represented School and obtained 3rd Team Placing (Group B)

- Ayden O J X
- Denzel L W Y
- Elyon K D Q
- Fang K
- Justin P K
- Kanagavelu S
- Matthew E O Q D

Represented School and obtained 4th Team Placing (Group A)

- Jayren T J R
- Kayden L K J
- Muhammad E K B F
- Ong R J R
- Quentin T S J

 202019 National School Games Tennis Championship
Represented School and obtained 1st Individual Placing (Jnr Div-Orange Ball Boys Group 2B)

- Lim K Z, B

Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing (Boys Singles Tier 3.2)

- Keegan C C H

Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing (Boys Singles Tier 3.3)

- Yi C C

Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing (Jnr Div-Orange Ball Boys Group 2A)

- Hong Y, E

Represented School and obtained 2nd Team Placing (Boys Green Doubles Tier 3)

- Pan G J
- Sng Q

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing (Jnr Div-Orange Ball Boys Group 1)

- Kye I L

Represented School and obtained 4th Team Placing (Boys Green Doubles Tier 2)

- Joshua Y C H
- Micah J V

 2113th National Taekwondo Poomsae Championships 2019
Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing 

- Izz I H B A H

 22Singapore Short Track Speed Skating National Championships 2019
2nd Individual Placing In 222m, 333m & 500m Events

- Loh G Q

 23N1 Cluster Primary Schools Sports Carnival (Badminton) 2019
Represented School and obtained 2nd Team Placing (Boys)

- Lim G D C
- Samuel T K Y
- Thio Y-E

Represented School and obtained 2nd Team Placing (Girls)

- Ashlynn S K Y
- Katrina W K R (H K)
- Loh Y G C

Represented and obtained Sportsmanship Award

- Ashlynn S K Y
- Samuel T K Y

 24Singapore Short Track Speed Skating National Championships 2019
1st Individual Placing In 222m, 333m & 500m Events (Junior Girls F Category)

- Loh Y X

 25N1 Cluster Sports Carnival 2019 - 5v5 Futsal
Represented School and obtained 2nd Team Placing (Girls)

- Chloe C S K ( Z S)
- Ho Y T, S
- Naomika R
- Sophie L J E
- Yeo Y X, R

Represented School and obtained 3rd Team Placing (Boys - Team B)

- Aidan W L H
- Anders K C Y (G Z)
- Christian J D
- Ikdjan N
- Tan J K J
- Teo Z H J
- Yong K Z, E (Y K)

Represented School and obtained 4th Team Placing (Boys - Team A)

- Brendan O H S
- Chen F B 
- Lum Z H R
- Tan Z H D
- Teo Z H J
- Tommy L R J

 26FAS Inter-School Futsal Challenge 2019
Represented School and obtained 4th Team Placing

- Aidan W L H
- Christian J D
- Ho J Y R
- Ian C Y E
- Muhammad I A B H
- Ong J J, T
- Rayan T W K
- Tan Z X, R
- Wong K F, L

 272019 National School Games Tennis Championship
Represented School and obtained 1st Individual Placing (Jnr Div-Orange Ball Boys Group 2B)

- Lim K Z, B

Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing (Boys Singles Tier 3.2)

- Keegan C C H

Represented School and obtained 2nd Individual Placing (Boys Singles Tier 3.3)

- Yi C C

Represented School and obtained 2th Individual Placing (Jnr Div-Orange Ball Boys Group 2A)

- Hong Y, E

Represented School and obtained 2th Team Placing (Boys Green Doubles Tier 3)

- Pan G J
- Sng Q 

Represented School and obtained 3rd Individual Placing (Jnr Div-Orange Ball Boys Group 1)

- Kye I L

Represented School and obtained 4th Team Placing (Boys Green Doubles Tier 2)

- Joshua Y C H
- Micah J V

 28People's Association-Singapore Taekwondo Federation Taekwondo Championship 2019
Represented School and obtained Silver Award (Poomsae, Young 2 Female, Poom 1)
Represented School and obtained Silver Award (Kyorugi, Young 2 Female, Poom Belt Under 34kg)

- Koh E Q, G

Represented School and obtained Silver Award (Poomsae, Young 1 Male, Blue 3)

- Koh J X, L

 29FAS Girls' Football Carnival 2019
Represented School and obtained Top 4 Team Placing (Senior Division)

- Ang W Q C
- Celeste N S K
- Cerrer A B
- Chloe C S K (Z S)
- Neo E Y
- Nur A B M A
- Nurul N A B H
- Raelene L
- Shauna Y S E
- Sophie L J E
- Teo W S, C
- Yeo Y X, R


ACHIEVEMENTS IN THE UNIFORM GROUPS DOMAIN

No.

Competitions and Attainment

1Bicentennial Scout Trek Carnival booth 2019
Gold Award (Awesome Bounce Game Booth)

- Azzad T S/O S
- Bertram W B H
- Chia H S J (X FC)
- Darion T R Y
- Julian S J R (S JR)
- Leong Y H C
- Lim Y X
- Muhammad A B H N
- Ong Z H (W ZH)
- Ryan E R Y
- Sanjay A
- Tan Y H D
- Teh M Y J
- Yi CL C

Silver Award (Bowl Game Booth)

- Andrea H H M
- Dylan L S-J
- Ethan L S Y(L SY)
- Foo C S A G
- Izz I H B A H
- Joash J H R
- Jonathan  H X
- Long J Z B
- Low J C L (Liu JC)
- Low Y J M
- Mohamed E B E
- Ong S H E
- Ryan S J Y (She JY)
- Sayanthan J
- Tan K
- Tan S R E
- Wee C
- Yap C X, A

 2North Area First Aid Competition 2019
Represented School and obtained Bronze Award

- Andrea H H M
- Chia H S J (X F)
- Leong Y H C
- Tan K
- Tan S R E
- Teh M T J

 3Chief Commissioner's Badge Award (Brownies)
Attained Chief Commissioner's Badge Award

- Aida Q B M R
- Foo K Q
- Koh Y N
- Lim Y H C
- Phua H T C (P Y)
- Tan S E J

 4National Cub Scout Gang Show 2019
Represented School and obtained Bronze Award 

- Ethan L S Y (L S)
- Gautham S/O T
- Long J Z B
- Ong Z H (W Z)
- Ryan E R Y
- Sayanthan J 

 5National Brownie Revel 2019
Represented School and obtained Silver Award in 'Facts to Share' Competition

- Aida Q B M R
- Aliya B H
- Caitlyn Y S E
- Chia J E, A
- Emma C W A
- Fatima T B M E
- Foo K Q
- Goh X E A
- Grace Y W T
- Izzah K B M A
- Koh Y N
- Li Z, J
- Lim Y H C
- Phua H T C (P Y)
- Seah X Y A
- Tong X A
- Vilashini H