Home > About Us > Our Achievements > 2017

2017

Achievements in the Cognitive Domain


No.

Competitions and Attainment

1

National English Writing Competition:

2nd Prize - Lee W X (P6 Res)

2

International Chinese Language compeition (2017): ICLC 2017

Singapore Category

1) Silver Medal: Luo X H 

2) Bronze Medal: Lee I-S

International Category: 

1) Bronze Medal: Luo X H

2) Bronze Medal: Lee I-S

3
Cyber Wellness Student Ambassador Award:

Megan E
4Singapore Mathematics Olympiad for Primary School (SMOPS):

Platinum Award

1) Brandon O J J

2) Anton Y C C 

3) Lee I-S

4) Cadence N Y

Gold Award

1) Cheong E

2) Chung J M

3) Corliss O Y X

4) Isaiah T K Z 

5) Luo X H

6) Ralph C T 

7) Shrimay B S

8) Ran X Y 

9) Renoir T Y K

10) Wang Y Q 

11) Ziv N

5The Moo-O Awards 2017:

Gold Award

6Raffles Institution Mathematics World Contest:

Junior Category - 3rd Overall (Team)

Open Category - 2nd Overall (Team)

7National Spelling Championships Final:

Inter-sch Spelling (2nd Runner Up) - Lee I-S

8Wits 7 words National Debate Competition Finals 2017:

Champion Team (Division 1)

Inter-sch Debate (Best Speaker Award For Finals) - Ng T Y

Inter-sch Debate (Best Speaker Overal Award - Division 1) - Raphael N  Z Y

Inter-sch Debate (Top 10 Speakers Award - Division 1) - Wu Y



ACHIEVEMENTS IN THE PHYSICAL DOMAIN

No.

Competitions and Attainment

1

North Zone Primary School Badminton Championships 2017:

Senior Boys (1st placing) 

Senior Girls (2nd placing)

Junior Boys (3rd placing)

Junior Girls (4th placing)

2    N1 Cluster Primary School Sports Carnival (Ultimate Frisbee 2017):

Team A - 1st

Team B - 1st

Sportsmanship Award

3National Primary School Badminton Championships 2017:

1st Team Placing - Senior Boys

469th National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2017:

Inter-sch Chess (1st - Senior Boys Category) - Bryan K

Inter-sch Chess (2nd - Senior Boys Category) - Lee I-S

Inter-sch Chess (4th - Senior Boys Category) - Shrayann S

513th National Primary School Wushu Championship 2017:

2nd Overall Team Placing - Junior Girls

2nd Team Placing - Junior Girls (Jiti Quan)

2nd Team Placing - Junior Girls (Weapon)

Inter-sch Wushu - 1st Placing (4-Duan Broadsword) - Kylie M K

Inter-sch Wushu - 1st Placing (5-Duan Cudgel) - Kylie M K

Inter-sch Wushu - 4th Placing (5-Duan Sword) - Bernice K J E

Inter-sch Wushu - 2nd Placing (5-Duan Spear) - Bernice K J E

Inter-sch Wushu - 4th Placing (Changquan) - Bernice K J E

Inter-sch Wushu - 4th Placing (4-Duan Broadsword) - Vernice K S E

Inter-sch Wushu - 4th Placing (5-Duan Broadsword) - Corinth O Z E

Inter-sch Wushu - 4th Placing (4-Duan Cudgel) - Corinth O Z E

Inter-sch Wushu - 3rd Placing (Sword) - Koh R E

Inter-sch Wushu - 3rd Placing (4-Duan Spear) - Koh R E

Inter-sch Wushu - 2nd Placing (5-Duan cudgel) - Lin Z N

Inter-sch Wushu - 3rd Placing (5-Duan Broadsword) - Lin Z N

Inter-sch Wushu - 1st Placing (3-Duan Nanquan) - Lin Z N

Inter-sch Wushu - 1st Placing (Sword) - Chang R Z

Inter-sch Wushu - 2nd Placing (5-Duan Changquan) - Chang R Z

Inter-sch Wushu - 2nd Placing (5-Duan Sword) - Leon K

Inter-sch Wushu - 2nd Placing (Sword) - Christopher K Y F

Inter-sch Wushu - 4th Placing (Changquan) - Christopher K Y F

6Singapore Minime Fencing Championships 2017:

Inter-sch Fencing - 2nd Individual Placing (Under 12)
- Bryan H Z K

7National Primary School Tennis Championships 2017:

4th Team Placing - Senior Boys

858th National Inter- Primary Schools Track and Field Championships 2017:

Inter-sch Track & Field (1st Individual Placing 100 M D Girls) 0 Neo E Y

Inter-sch Track & Field (1st Individual Placing 200 M D Girls) 0 Neo E Y

9National Inter-Primary School Taekwondo Championships 2017:

Inter-sch Taekwondo - 1st Individual Placing (Junior Div - Red Belt U48 Kg)
- Marcus W Y K

Inter-sch Taekwondo - 2nd Individual Placing (Junior Div - Red Belt U48 Kg)
- KG Arun S

Inter-sch Taekwondo - 2nd Individual Placing (Senior Div - Red 1 Belt)
- Kyanna C K Y

Inter-sch Taekwondo - 3rd Individual Placing (Senior Div - Poom Belt U50 Kg)
- Jonathan O C E
1058th National Primary School Swimming Competitions 2017: 

Inter-sch swim - 2nd Individual Placing (Girls 12 yrs 100M 50 Fly/50 free B Div)
- Trina L S Y

Inter-sch swim - 2nd Individual Placing (Girls 12 yrs 100M 50 Back/50 Breast B Div)
- Trina L S Y

Inter-sch swim - 3rd Individual Placing (Boys 10 & Under 100M 50 Back/50 Breast B Div)
- Choo L R 

Inter-sch swim - 4th Individual Placing (Boys 10 & Under 100M 50 Fly/50 Breast B Div)
- Choo L R 

Inter-sch swim - 4th Individual Placing (Boys 10 & Under 100M 50 Fly/50 Breast B Div) 
- Jeroy T Z R

1111th National Taekwando Poomsae Championships 2017: 

National Taekwando Poomsae (Individual Girl Gold Medal, B Division, Blue 4) - Gwen K E Q


ACHIEVEMENTS IN THE UNIFORM GROUPS DOMAIN

No.

Competitions and Attainment

1World Scout Day 2017:

Unit gold Award

2Chief Commissioner Award 2017 (Brownies):

Nayli B H

Tiffany G Y X

O Z T Chyanne

Trishha S

Ong L H

Yam L S

Anu P R 

3Puan Noor Aishah Award 2016 (awarded in 2017):

Unit Silver Award (Brownies) 

4Frank Cooper Sands Award 2016 (awarded in 2017):

Unit Silver Award (Scouts)