Home > About Us > Our Achievements > 2015

2015

Achievements in PSLE Results 2015


Candidature

389

Percentage of Students Who Qualify for Express Stream

(Without E/NA)

82.5%

Percentage of Students Who Qualify for Express Stream

(With E/NA)

87.4%


Performance

No of Students

No of students who scored 265 & above

43

(11%)

No of students who scored 250 & above

128

(33%)

No of students who scored

  • 4A*
  • Distinction in HMT

17

No of students who scored

  • 4A*

32

No of students who scored

  • 3A*

78


Achievements in the Cognitive Domain


No.

Competitions and Attainment

1

International Chinese Language Competition 2014: Silver (Singapore Category)

2

International Chinese Language Competition 2015: Silver (Singapore Category), Silver (International Category)

3

National Spelling Championship 2015 - Champion

4

Spin A Tale – N1 Cluster Story Telling Competition – First Runner up

5

Plain English Speaking Awards (PESA) 2015 - Champion

6

Raffles Girls’ School Mathematics and Science Olympiad – Champion (team category)(Individual: 3rd in Math), (Individual: 7th in Math), (Individual: 4th in Science)

7

Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC) ROUND 1

Open Category

High Distinction       4

Distinction             19

Credit                   24

Junior Category

High Distinction       4

Distinction             17

Credit                   12

 

Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC) ROUND 2

Open Category

High Distinction       1

Distinction              2

 

Junior Category

High Distinction       2

Distinction              2

8

HCI SAPMOPS

Platinum – 4

Gold – 7

Silver – 8

Bronze - 18


Achievements in the Physical Domain


No.

Competitions and Attainment

1

Athletics - Participation in 56th National Primary School Track and Field Championship 2015 (B Boys - 10th, C Boys - 22nd, D Boys - 16th, B Girls - 9th, C Girls - 13th, D Girls - 20th)

2

Badminton:

North Zone Primary Schools Badminton Championships 2015

Junior Boys - 3rd

Junior Girls - 3rd

Senior Boys - 4th

Senior Girls - Champion

 

National Primary Schools Badminton Championships 2015

Junior Boys - Top 8

Junior Girls - Top 16

Senior Boys - Top 16

Senior Girls - 2nd

 

3

Wushu:

11th National Primary School Wushu Championship 2015

22 individual trophies and Senior Girls Division 4th

4

Taekwondo

2015 National Inter-Primary School Taekwondo Championship 2015

3 silvers for Senior Boys

5

Swimming

Girls B Division 50m and 100m Backstroke 4th in finals

6

Gymnastics

National Primary School Artistic Gymnastic Championships 2015

(Participation)


Achievements in the Domain of the Aesthetics


No.

Competitions and Attainment

1

SYF Arts Presentation 2014  Concert Band (Distinction)

2

SYF Arts Presentation 2014  Chinese Orchestra (Distinction)

3

SYF Arts Presentation 2014  Indian Dance (Distinction)

4

SYF Arts Presentation 2014  Chinese Dance (Accomplishment)

5

SYF Arts Presentation 2014  Malay Dance (Accomplishment)

6

SYF Arts Presentation 2014  International Dance (Accomplishment)

7

SYF Arts Presentation 2014  Choir (Accomplishment)

8

SYF Art-selected for onsite display

9

Art-My dream school bus (merit award)

10

June 2014 "Our People Our Music": First largest orchestral performance at the opening of Sports Hub, breaking the Guinness World Records and Singapore Book of Records for the Largest Chinese Drum Ensemble, Largest Chinese Orchestra in Singapore.


Achievements in the Domain of Uniform Groups


No.

Competitions and Attainment

1

Brownies - North Division Wide Game Challenge 2014 (1st place)

2

Brownies - Puan Noor Aishah Award (Bronze) 2014

3

Brownies - Chief Commissioner’s Award 2015

4

Brownies - Disney Princess Award 2015

5

Brownies - National Brownie Challenge 2015 (2nd place for Song Writing Jingle)

6

Scouts - Frank Cooper Sands (Bronze Award) 2014

7

Scouts - Bukit Panjang / Serangoon District Day Rally 2015


Achievements in the Domain of Clubs and Societies


No.

Competitions and Attainment

1

[2015, Infocomm Club] Voice Up! Challenge 2015: Most Popular Award

2

[2015, Infocomm Club] Cyber Wellness Student Ambassador Conference: Invited Student Panellists

3

[2014, Infocomm Club] The Cyber Wellness STudent Ambassador Recognition (STAR) Award: Distinction (Top 3)

4

[2014, Infocomm Club] National Infocomm Security Competition (3D Model): Overall Champion, Most Popular Award

5

[2014, Infocomm Club] PUB Water Conservation Animation Competition: Commendation Award

6

[2014, Infocomm Club] International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (Computer Studies): 10 High Distinctions, 14 Distinctions

7

Chess Club -

67th National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2015:

1) Junior Division Boys

   6th in National Level and 1st (Gold Medal) in North Zone

   14th in National Level and 3rd (Bronze Medal) in North Zone

    9th (Merit Medal) in North Zone

2) Lower Junior Division Boys

    4th (Merit Medal) in North Zone